List of Can's TV appearances: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|1970/07/07 | |1970/07/07 | ||
|WDR | |WDR | ||
|Hierzulande - Heutzutage | |Hierzulande - Heutzutage | ||
| | |Nachmittag der Künste - Report about an event of the music school Erftstadt-Liblar, | ||
Live performance "Oh Yeah" | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
|[[Galerie der Entertainer]] | |[[Galerie der Entertainer]] | ||
|Portrait of the group | |Portrait of the group | ||
|Can DVD (Incomplete) | |Can DVD (Incomplete) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1971/??/?? | |1971/??/?? | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
|Hier und Heute | |Hier und Heute | ||
|Portrait of the group | |Portrait of the group | ||
|Can DVD | |Can DVD | ||
|- | |||
|1971/??/?? | |||
|??? | |||
|??? | |||
|Live performance "Halleluwah" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1971/ | |1971/??/?? | ||
| | |??? | ||
|Berlin | |Berlin am Freitagnachmittag | ||
| | |??? | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 34: | Line 41: | ||
|Radiobremen | |Radiobremen | ||
|Beat-Club | |Beat-Club | ||
|Studio-Live: "Paperhouse" (Halleluwah was also recorded but never broadcasted) | |Studio-Live: "Paperhouse" | ||
|Can DVD, Various Krautrock and Beat-Club DVDs | (Halleluwah was also recorded but never broadcasted) | ||
|Can DVD, | |||
Various Krautrock and Beat-Club DVDs | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1972/02/04 | |1972/02/04 | ||
|WDR | |WDR | ||
|Can: Free Concert in Köln | |Can: Free Concert in Köln | ||
| | |Live performance, whole concert plus recordings in the studio | ||
|Can DVD | |Can DVD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1972/03/ | |1972/03/10 | ||
|ARD | |ARD | ||
|Tagesthemen | |Tagesthemen | ||
Line 60: | Line 63: | ||
|Live performance "Bring Me Coffee Or Tea" (Essen, DE) | |Live performance "Bring Me Coffee Or Tea" (Essen, DE) | ||
|Official YouTube-Channel | |Official YouTube-Channel | ||
|- | |||
|1972/??/?? | |||
|??? | |||
|??? | |||
|Live performance "Vitamin C" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1972/??/?? | |1972/??/?? | ||
Line 65: | Line 74: | ||
|Mixed Media in Soest | |Mixed Media in Soest | ||
|Live performance "Mother Sky", "Deadlock" (Recorded in 1970) | |Live performance "Mother Sky", "Deadlock" (Recorded in 1970) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 84: | Line 87: | ||
|Studio-Live | |Studio-Live | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|1974/??/?? | |||
|ARD (WDR) | |||
|Szene 74 | |||
|Can in their studio in Weilerswist (Recorded in 1973) | |||
|Can DVD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1974/01/27 | |1974/01/27 | ||
Line 91: | Line 100: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1974 | |1974/06/23 | ||
|ZDF | |ZDF | ||
| | |Aspekte | ||
|Can in their studio in Weilerswist, Interviews | |Can in their studio in Weilerswist, Interviews | ||
|DVD: Best of Krautrock, Vol. 1 | |DVD: Best of Krautrock, Vol. 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1975/11/18 | |1975/11/18 | ||
Line 125: | Line 116: | ||
|Top Of The Pops | |Top Of The Pops | ||
|Studio-Playback "I Want More" | |Studio-Playback "I Want More" | ||
|Can DVD (Incomplete) | |Can DVD (Incomplete) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1976/12/06 | |1976/12/06 | ||
Line 137: | Line 122: | ||
|Plattenküche | |Plattenküche | ||
|Studio-Playback "I Want More" | |Studio-Playback "I Want More" | ||
|Can DVD (Incomplete) | |Can DVD (Incomplete) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1977/01/13 | |1977/01/13 | ||
Line 144: | Line 129: | ||
|Studio-Live "Dizzy Dizzy", "Don't Say No", Interviews | |Studio-Live "Dizzy Dizzy", "Don't Say No", Interviews | ||
|Can DVD | |Can DVD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1977/06/19 | |1977/06/19 | ||
| | |??? | ||
|Info-Show | |Info-Show | ||
|??? | |??? | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1978/??/?? | |||
|ZDF | |||
|Aspekte | |||
|Can in their studio in Weilerswist playing "Aspectacle" | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 166: | Line 151: | ||
|Arte | |Arte | ||
|Can - Rite Time | |Can - Rite Time | ||
|Documentary about the reunion with Malcolm and Damo and the recordings for the last Album | |Documentary about the reunion with Malcolm and Damo, | ||
and the recordings for the last Album | |||
|Can DVD (Excerpts) | |Can DVD (Excerpts) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:28, 1 June 2020
Date | Station | Show/Program | Contents | Release |
1970/07/07 | WDR | Hierzulande - Heutzutage | Nachmittag der Künste - Report about an event of the music school Erftstadt-Liblar,
Live performance "Oh Yeah" |
|
1971/01/09 | WDR | Galerie der Entertainer | Portrait of the group | Can DVD (Incomplete) |
1971/??/?? | WDR | Hier und Heute | Portrait of the group | Can DVD |
1971/??/?? | ??? | ??? | Live performance "Halleluwah" | |
1971/??/?? | ??? | Berlin am Freitagnachmittag | ??? | |
1971/08/07 | Radiobremen | Beat-Club | Studio-Live: "Paperhouse"
(Halleluwah was also recorded but never broadcasted) |
Can DVD,
Various Krautrock and Beat-Club DVDs |
1972/02/04 | WDR | Can: Free Concert in Köln | Live performance, whole concert plus recordings in the studio | Can DVD |
1972/03/10 | ARD | Tagesthemen | Live performance at the Adolf-Grimme-Preis, with talkover. | |
1972/??/?? | ORF | Spotlight | Live performance "Bring Me Coffee Or Tea" (Essen, DE) | Official YouTube-Channel |
1972/??/?? | ??? | ??? | Live performance "Vitamin C" | |
1972/??/?? | WDR | Mixed Media in Soest | Live performance "Mother Sky", "Deadlock" (Recorded in 1970) | |
1973/07/14 | ORTF | Pop Deux | Interviews and several concert excerpts (Bataclan, Paris) | Official website |
1973/07/17 | ORTF | Rock en Stock | Studio-Live | |
1974/??/?? | ARD (WDR) | Szene 74 | Can in their studio in Weilerswist (Recorded in 1973) | Can DVD |
1974/01/27 | BBC | Old Grey Whistle Test | Studio-Live "Setting Controls for the Heart of the Sun" | |
1974/06/23 | ZDF | Aspekte | Can in their studio in Weilerswist, Interviews | DVD: Best of Krautrock, Vol. 1 |
1975/11/18 | BBC | Old Grey Whistle Test | Studio-Live "Vernal Equinox" | Can DVD |
1976/09/30 | BBC | Top Of The Pops | Studio-Playback "I Want More" | Can DVD (Incomplete) |
1976/12/06 | WDR | Plattenküche | Studio-Playback "I Want More" | Can DVD (Incomplete) |
1977/01/13 | WDR | Musik Extra 3 | Studio-Live "Dizzy Dizzy", "Don't Say No", Interviews | Can DVD |
1977/06/19 | ??? | Info-Show | ??? | |
1978/??/?? | ZDF | Aspekte | Can in their studio in Weilerswist playing "Aspectacle" | |
1978/10/21 | WDR | Plattenküche | Studio-Playback "Can Can" | |
1999/??/?? | Arte | Can - Rite Time | Documentary about the reunion with Malcolm and Damo,
and the recordings for the last Album |
Can DVD (Excerpts) |