List of Can's TV appearances: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- |'''Date |'''Station |'''Show/Program |'''Contents |}") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Date | |'''Date''' | ||
|'''Station | |'''Station''' | ||
|'''Show/Program | |'''Show/Program''' | ||
|'''Contents | |'''Contents''' | ||
|'''Release''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1970/07/07 | |||
|WDR | |||
|Hierzulande - Heutzutage | |||
|Report about "Nachmittag der Künste" in Erftstadt-Liblar, Live performance "Oh Yeah" | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1971/01/09 | |||
|WDR | |||
|[[Galerie der Entertainer]] | |||
|Portrait of the group | |||
|Can DVD (Incomplete) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1971/??/?? | |||
|WDR | |||
|Hier und Heute | |||
|Portrait of the group | |||
|Can DVD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1971/07/23 | |||
|ARD (SFB) | |||
|Berlin - Freitagnachmittag | |||
|Live performance | |||
| | |||
|L | |||
|- | |||
|1971/08/07 | |||
|Radiobremen | |||
|Beat-Club | |||
|Studio-Live: "Paperhouse" (Halleluwah was also recorded but never broadcasted) | |||
|Can DVD, Various Krautrock and Beat-Club DVDs | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1972/11/10 | |||
|WDR | |||
|Popmusik in Deutschland | |||
|Live performance "Halleluwah" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1972/02/04 | |||
|WDR | |||
|Can: Free Concert in Köln | |||
|Movie of the free concert in the Sporthalle Cologne, with overdubs recorded in the studio | |||
|Can DVD | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1972/03/?? | |||
|ARD | |||
|Tagesthemen | |||
|Live performance at the Adolf-Grimme-Preis, with talkover. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1972/??/?? | |||
|ORF | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|Live performance "Bring Me Coffee Or Tea" (Essen, DE) | |||
|Official YouTube-Channel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1972/??/?? | |||
|WDR | |||
|Mixed Media in Soest | |||
|Live performance "Mother Sky", "Deadlock" (Recorded in 1970) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1973/07/14 | |||
|WDR | |||
|Klatschmohn | |||
|Live performance "Vitamin C", "One More Night" | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1973/07/14 | |||
|ORTF | |||
|Pop Deux | |||
|Interviews and several concert excerpts (Bataclan, Paris) | |||
|Official website | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1973/07/17 | |||
|ORTF | |||
|Rock en Stock | |||
|Studio-Live | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1974/01/27 | |||
|BBC | |||
|Old Grey Whistle Test | |||
|Studio-Live "Setting Controls for the Heart of the Sun" | |||
| | |||
|L | |||
|- | |||
|1974/03/08 | |||
|ARD (WDR) | |||
|Szene 74 | |||
|Can in their studio in Weilerswist (Recorded in 1973) | |||
|Can DVD | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1975/06/06 | |||
|WDR | |||
|Hier und Heute | |||
|Recap of the older report about them | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1975/06/23 | |||
|ZDF | |||
|Kraut-rock | |||
|Can in their studio in Weilerswist, Interviews | |||
|DVD: Best of Krautrock, Vol. 1 | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1975/09/20 | |||
|ARD (SWF/HR) | |||
|Pop 75 | |||
|Studio-Playback "Hunters & Collectors" | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1975/11/18 | |||
|BBC | |||
|Old Grey Whistle Test | |||
|Studio-Live "Vernal Equinox" | |||
|Can DVD | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1976/09/30 | |||
|BBC | |||
|Top Of The Pops | |||
|Studio-Playback "I Want More" | |||
|Can DVD (Incomplete) | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1976/11/14 | |||
|SWF | |||
|Info-Show | |||
|??? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1976/12/06 | |||
|WDR | |||
|Plattenküche | |||
|Studio-Playback "I Want More" | |||
|Can DVD (Incomplete) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1977/01/13 | |||
|WDR | |||
|Musik Extra 3 | |||
|Studio-Live "Dizzy Dizzy", "Don't Say No", Interviews | |||
|Can DVD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1978/04/15 | |||
|ZDF | |||
|Aspekte | |||
|Can in their studio in Weilerswist playing "Don't Say No" | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|1977/06/19 | |||
|SWF | |||
|Info-Show | |||
|??? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1978/10/21 | |||
|WDR | |||
|Plattenküche | |||
|Studio-Playback "Can Can" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1999/??/?? | |||
|Arte | |||
|Can - Rite Time | |||
|Documentary about the reunion with Malcolm and Damo and the recordings for the last Album | |||
|Can DVD (Excerpts) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:52, 22 November 2023
Date | Station | Show/Program | Contents | Release | |
1970/07/07 | WDR | Hierzulande - Heutzutage | Report about "Nachmittag der Künste" in Erftstadt-Liblar, Live performance "Oh Yeah" | X | |
1971/01/09 | WDR | Galerie der Entertainer | Portrait of the group | Can DVD (Incomplete) | |
1971/??/?? | WDR | Hier und Heute | Portrait of the group | Can DVD | |
1971/07/23 | ARD (SFB) | Berlin - Freitagnachmittag | Live performance | L | |
1971/08/07 | Radiobremen | Beat-Club | Studio-Live: "Paperhouse" (Halleluwah was also recorded but never broadcasted) | Can DVD, Various Krautrock and Beat-Club DVDs | X |
1972/11/10 | WDR | Popmusik in Deutschland | Live performance "Halleluwah" | ||
1972/02/04 | WDR | Can: Free Concert in Köln | Movie of the free concert in the Sporthalle Cologne, with overdubs recorded in the studio | Can DVD | X |
1972/03/?? | ARD | Tagesthemen | Live performance at the Adolf-Grimme-Preis, with talkover. | ||
1972/??/?? | ORF | Spotlight | Live performance "Bring Me Coffee Or Tea" (Essen, DE) | Official YouTube-Channel | |
1972/??/?? | WDR | Mixed Media in Soest | Live performance "Mother Sky", "Deadlock" (Recorded in 1970) | ||
1973/07/14 | WDR | Klatschmohn | Live performance "Vitamin C", "One More Night" | X | |
1973/07/14 | ORTF | Pop Deux | Interviews and several concert excerpts (Bataclan, Paris) | Official website | X |
1973/07/17 | ORTF | Rock en Stock | Studio-Live | X | |
1974/01/27 | BBC | Old Grey Whistle Test | Studio-Live "Setting Controls for the Heart of the Sun" | L | |
1974/03/08 | ARD (WDR) | Szene 74 | Can in their studio in Weilerswist (Recorded in 1973) | Can DVD | X |
1975/06/06 | WDR | Hier und Heute | Recap of the older report about them | X | |
1975/06/23 | ZDF | Kraut-rock | Can in their studio in Weilerswist, Interviews | DVD: Best of Krautrock, Vol. 1 | X |
1975/09/20 | ARD (SWF/HR) | Pop 75 | Studio-Playback "Hunters & Collectors" | X | |
1975/11/18 | BBC | Old Grey Whistle Test | Studio-Live "Vernal Equinox" | Can DVD | X |
1976/09/30 | BBC | Top Of The Pops | Studio-Playback "I Want More" | Can DVD (Incomplete) | X |
1976/11/14 | SWF | Info-Show | ??? | ||
1976/12/06 | WDR | Plattenküche | Studio-Playback "I Want More" | Can DVD (Incomplete) | |
1977/01/13 | WDR | Musik Extra 3 | Studio-Live "Dizzy Dizzy", "Don't Say No", Interviews | Can DVD | |
1978/04/15 | ZDF | Aspekte | Can in their studio in Weilerswist playing "Don't Say No" | X | |
1977/06/19 | SWF | Info-Show | ??? | ||
1978/10/21 | WDR | Plattenküche | Studio-Playback "Can Can" | ||
1999/??/?? | Arte | Can - Rite Time | Documentary about the reunion with Malcolm and Damo and the recordings for the last Album | Can DVD (Excerpts) |