List of Embryo concerts: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Embryolive71.png|thumb|280px|Embryo Live in 1971]]
[[File:Embryolive71.png|thumb|280px|Embryo Live in 1971]]
This is a list of [[Embryo]] concerts. This won't ever be complete but i'm always trying to find more dates.  
This is a list of [[Embryo]] concerts.  


'''Explanations:'''<br />Clickable dates contain additional information such as posters, pictures, articles, descriptions of the recordings and more.<br /><s>Crossed out concerts were cancelled.</s>  <br />Dates with several numbers (for example 03-05) are events that went for several days, where i'm unsure on which day Embryo played. <br />Several gigs on subsequent days at the same location are listed individually.  <br />"Official Bootleg" are the CD-Rs made by Christian Burchard. Those are very bootleg-like but nothing illegal or unofficial. <br />Broadcasts are from the radio, unless stated otherwise.   
'''Explanations:'''<br />Clickable dates contain additional information such as posters, pictures, articles, descriptions of the recordings and more.<br /><s>Crossed out concerts were cancelled.</s>  <br />Dates with several numbers (for example 03-05) are events that went for several days, where i'm unsure on which day Embryo played. <br />Several gigs on subsequent days at the same location are listed individually.  <br />"Official Bootleg" are CD-Rs made by Christian Burchard. Those are very bootleg-like but of course not illegal or unofficial. <br />Broadcasts are from the radio, unless stated otherwise.   


Many recordings can be found on YouTube, in this list i only mention official uploads such as on the [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqR8XPrPbjmT5SQKD2dfJdA official Embryo YouTube channel], or the YouTube channel of the venue. Other uploads count as unreleased or whatever other release they are sourced from.   
Many recordings can be found on YouTube, in this list i only mention official uploads such as on the [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqR8XPrPbjmT5SQKD2dfJdA official Embryo YouTube channel], or the YouTube channel of the venue. Other uploads count as unreleased or whatever other release they are sourced from.   
    
    
Thanks to: Alan Freeman, Schuyler Lewis, Garden of Delights


Huge thanks to Alan Freeman for his incredible knowledge, Schuyler Lewis for help with many recordings and Garden of Delights for corrections and a lot of newspaper articles.
If you know of any dates that aren't included here, or have posters, tickets, pictures, recordings etc. please tell me about it! ([[WF203:About|contact]])
 
If you know of any dates that aren't included here, or have posters, tickets, pictures, recordings etc. please tell me about it! ([[WF203:About|contact me here]])


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 1,230: Line 1,229:
|<ref name=":80" /><ref name=":59">Fast nur Musik, 07/1976</ref>
|<ref name=":80" /><ref name=":59">Fast nur Musik, 07/1976</ref>
|-
|-
|1976/02/27
|[[1976/02/27]]
|Nack, DE <br /> Sängerhalle
|Nack, DE <br /> Sängerhalle
|
|
Line 2,675: Line 2,674:
|
|
|<ref name=":36" />
|<ref name=":36" />
|-
|[[Umsonst & Draussen, Papenburg 1981|1981/08/01]]
|Papenburg, DE <br /> (Umsonst & Draußen)
|
|
|-
|-
|1981/08/11
|1981/08/11
Line 2,868: Line 2,872:
|1982/09/18
|1982/09/18
|Iserlohn, DE <br /> Schauburg
|Iserlohn, DE <br /> Schauburg
|
|Bootleg<!-- YT-Upload vom Bootleg -->
|
|
|-
|-
Line 8,110: Line 8,114:
|
|
|<ref>https://www.facebook.com/share/vQcMCb9AXk58mthz/</ref>
|<ref>https://www.facebook.com/share/vQcMCb9AXk58mthz/</ref>
|-
|[[2007/06/22]]
|Erwitte, DE<br /> Lohner Warte (Weltraum Festival)
|
|<ref>https://recording.de/threads/die-krautrocklegende-embryo-feat-chris-karrer-weltraum.80578/</ref>
|-
|-
|[[2007/07/22]]
|[[2007/07/22]]
Line 8,248: Line 8,257:
|<ref name=":0" />
|<ref name=":0" />
|-
|-
|2006/07/10-11
|2009/07/10-11
|Mützingen, DE<br /> (2. Free Flow Open Air)
|Mützingen, DE<br /> (2. Free Flow Open Air)
|
|
|<ref name=":44" /><ref>https://wendland-net.de/post/free-flow-and-open-air</ref>
|<ref name=":44" /><ref>https://wendland-net.de/post/free-flow-and-open-air</ref>
|-
|-
|2006/09/11-12
|2009/08/01
|Presseck, DE<br /> Waffenhammer
|
|
|-
|2009/09/11-12
|Kassel, DE<br /> Kulturfabrik Salzmann (6. Free Flow Festival)
|Kassel, DE<br /> Kulturfabrik Salzmann (6. Free Flow Festival)
|
|
Line 8,581: Line 8,595:
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|2015/06/??
|Überlingen, DE<br /> (Mal Waldron Memorial)
|Official [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bpjm7oDFL4c YouTube]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 8,586: Line 8,605:
|Münster (Westfalen), DE<br /> Kulturverein Frauenstraße 24
|Münster (Westfalen), DE<br /> Kulturverein Frauenstraße 24
|
|
|
|-
|2015/08/05
|Amsterdam, NL<br /> ADM
|Official [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HQDavNgw6jE YouTube]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 8,592: Line 8,616:
|
|
|<ref>https://www.rockinberlin.de/index.php?title=22._September_2015_Embryo</ref>
|<ref>https://www.rockinberlin.de/index.php?title=22._September_2015_Embryo</ref>
|-
|2015/12/19
|München, DE<br /> Atelier Claus Nageler
|Official [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KcLhecwriFE YouTube]
|
|-
|-
|'''2016'''
|'''2016'''
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|2016/01/09
|München, DE<br /> Embryokeller
|Official [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vaMd-0Esnkc YouTube]
|
|-
|2016/02/21
|Llanca, ES<br /> La Pirata
|Official [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4mUGlP8f8fY YouTube]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 8,602: Line 8,641:
|Bootleg
|Bootleg
|<ref name=":42" />
|<ref name=":42" />
|-
|2016/11/09
|München, DE<br /> Import Export
|Official [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uca_7S_QoyM YouTube]
|
|-
|-
|'''2017'''
|'''2017'''
Line 8,983: Line 9,027:
|
|
|-
|-
|2018/07/21
|[[2018/07/21]]
|Sigmaringen, DE<br /> (Schlachthoffestival)
|Sigmaringen, DE<br /> (Schlachthoffestival)
|
|
Line 9,922: Line 9,966:
|Herrsching, DE<br /> Kurparkschlösschen (Finnisage Leila Morgenstern)
|Herrsching, DE<br /> Kurparkschlösschen (Finnisage Leila Morgenstern)
|
|
|
|<ref name=":91">Embryo Newsletter, 30.01.2022</ref>
|-
|2022/02/02
|München, DE<br /> Kammerspiele (Auf Auf Release Gala)
|Official [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9TV-fO2CyWo YouTube]
|<ref name=":91" /><ref name=":92">Münchner Kammerspiele, MK Musik: Embryo
 
https://www.muenchner-kammerspiele.de/de/programm/9836-mk-musik-embryo</ref>
|-
|-
|2022/02/03
|2022/02/03
|München, DE<br /> Kammerspiele
|München, DE<br /> Kammerspiele (Auf Auf Release Gala)
|
|
|
|<ref name=":91" /><ref name=":92" />
|-
|-
|2021/05/07
|2021/05/07